Website Privacy & Cookies Policy

This website is operated by Robinsons Caravans Limited.

We take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on:

  • the personal information we collect about you;
  • what we do with your information, and
  • who your information might be shared with.

Who we are

Robinsons Caravans limited are a 'data controller' for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, (i.e. we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information).

What information we collect?

Personal information provided by you

We collect the following personal information about you when you register with us, express an interest in or purchase products or services from us. We also collect personal information when you contact us, send us feedback, post material to our website, complete customer surveys or participate in competitions..

Personal information provided by third parties

Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources (such as credit reference agencies, medical professionals, or your employer), which we will add to the information we already hold about you in order to help us provide products and services, improve and personalise our service to you. We will always seek your permission to contact these people for your information.

The information we collect may include:

  • Basic personal details such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, date of birth or age, gender, marital status;
  • Additional information regarding your vehicle including the registration, VIN number, service history, any works undertaken, insurance policy details, MOT and Tax status of the vehicle;

Personal information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data;
  • receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices;
  • give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad; and
  • give consent to the processing of his/her sensitive personal data e.g. health information

Sensitive personal information

We may ask you to provide sensitive personal information, for example where you require us to tailor our goods or services to an existing physical condition e.g as part of the Motability scheme, or where you are applying for a finance or an insurance product and we are required to enquire whether you have committed a criminal offence. If we request such information, we will explain why we are requesting it and how we intend to use it.

Sensitive personal information includes information relating to:

  • your ethnic origin;
  • whether you belong to a trade union;
  • your physical or mental health or condition;
  • whether you have committed a criminal offence

 We will only collect your sensitive personal information with your explicit consent.

Monitoring and recording communications

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

Use of cookies

This website only uses cookies to help us make the experience on the site better. Cookies are small files which are sent back and forth with web pages which can be used to identify that you have previously visited a site, or to store small bits of information locally with you. If you want to know more about what cookies are and how to control them, AboutCookies.org is a great resource, or read on to see what we use cookies for: 

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More info

Google Analytics

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

We make use of a tool from Google called Google analytics which tells us about the way people are using this website. It uses cookies to detect that someone has been to the site before, so that we can see how often people return to the site, how long they stay, and where on this website they tend to go. We use this to try to work out what kind of experience they're having on the site, so we can make it better. Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of people visiting this website, and let us see how they're moving around the site. We use this when we make decisions on the type of content we create and how we structure the site. .

Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

For more information about Google Analytics and the cookies it sets, please take a look at this breakdown of their cookies.

Session Cookies

PHP session_id

Session cookies only last for the duration of a user's visit to a website. Session cookies help improve the functionality of website by passing information on from one page to another. For example, if you log in to our website, session cookies are used to keep you logged in. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

Visit the PHP website

AddThis Cookie

_csuid

AddThis is used to give visitors the option to recommend our website content on social networks such as Facebook and Twitter. You will see icons on the top and bottom of each of our web pages.

AddThis privacy policy

Where can I find more information about cookies, and how do I turn cookies off or delete cookies?

Find out more about cookies including how to disable/enable and delete them at the following website www.aboutcookies.org.

You can block most cookies (except for Flash cookies) by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our sites, or you may experience reduced functionality when accessing certain services. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our website.

You can opt-out of receiving cookies from a range of ad servers (including, among others, Doubleclick, Videology, AudienceScience, Flashtalking and Microsoft) by visiting www.youronlinechoices.com and following the instructions provided.

Generally you can't delete Flash cookies (also known as local shared objects) with browser controls, but Adobe's website at www.adobe.com provides information on how to delete or disable Flash cookies. Click here for details. Please note that if you disable Flash cookies, you will not be able to play content on the ITV Player.

If you want to delete cookies from the browser on your mobile phone, you will need to refer to your handset manual.

 

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you so that we can:

  • identify you and manage any accounts you hold with us;
  • process your order;
  • maintaining a service record for your vehicle, conduct research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis;
  • carry out customer profiling and analyse your purchasing preferences;
  • if you agree, let you know about other products or services that may be of interest to you—see 'Marketing' section below;
  • detect and prevent fraud;
  • verifying your identity and carry out anti-fraud checks (see 'Credit checking' section below),
  • providing you with payment options,
  • assessing your application for a product, service or quote,
  • ensuring that you can afford any financial agreement offered,
  • ensuring that any insurance products are suitable for you,
  • administer your any finance agreements including updating you on and delivering our services,
  • monitor your use of our Websites and any response to advertising campaigns.

We may also offer enhanced services including service reminders where we believe this would be helpful or of interest.

Where your vehicle manufacturer maintains an electronic service record of your vehicle we may share details of any work with your manufacturer so that an accurate record can be kept.

Marketing

We would like to send you information by post, email, telephone, text message (SMS) or automated call about products and services, competitions and special offers which may be of interest to you. We will only send you this information if you have consented to receive information via our secure website subscribe function.

Other businesses which we have selected carefully (i.e Black Horse Limited , Bailey Caravans Limited,Lunar Caravans Limited, Erwin Hymer Caravans Limited, Swift Caravans Limited and MB&G Insurance) may also send you similar marketing messages, depending on what you agree with us.

If you have consented to receive such marketing from us, or other businesses, you can opt out at any time. See 'What rights do you have?' below for further information. You can also manage your preferences by clicking on the link at the bottom of any the emails you receive from us.

Credit checking

We may do a credit check on you:

  • so that we and other businesses can make credit decisions about you and members of your household, and
  • to prevent and detect fraud and money laundering

Our search will be recorded on the files of the credit reference agency.

We may also disclose information about how you conduct your account to credit reference agencies and your information may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you are financially linked. Other credit businesses may use your information to:

  • make credit decisions about you and the people with whom you are financially associated;
  • trace debtors, and
  • prevent and detect fraud and money laundering.

If you provide false or inaccurate information to us and we suspect fraud, we will record this.

If you want to see your credit file, please contact us and we will inform you of the credit reference agency we use.

Who your information might be shared with

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • our agents and service providers;
  • credit reference agents—see 'Credit checking' below;
  • law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity;
  • our business partners in accordance with the 'Marketing and opting out' section above.

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

  • access to your account is controlled by a password and user name that are unique to you;
  • we store your personal data on secure servers; and
  • payment details are handeled by trusted 3rd parties (Sage Pay and PayPal) using encrypted using SSL technology (you will see a lock icon or green address bar (or both) in your browser when a website is secure).

We are certified to ISO 27001. This family of standards helps us manage your information and keep it safe and secure.

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us (see 'How can you contact us?' below).

What can I do to keep my information safe?

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Transfers of your information out of the EEA

[We may need to transfer your personal data to [insert details on the relevant countries and territories][, all of which are located outside the European Economic Area,] for the purpose of [insert details]. Any transfer of your data will be subject to a European Commission approved contract that will safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a security breach.

OR

When you signed up for [insert details, e.g. membership of this website] you agreed that we may transfer your personal data to [insert countries][, all of which are located outside the European Economic Area,] for the purpose of [insert purposes]. Rest assured that we will always ensure any transfer is subject to appropriate security measures to safeguard your personal data.]

What rights do you have?

Right to request a copy of your information

You can request a copy of your information which we hold (this is known as a subject access request). If you would like a copy of some or it, please:

  • email, call or write to us (see 'How can you contact us?' below);
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know the information you want a copy of, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

Right to correct any mistakes in your information

You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold free of charge. If you would like to do this, please:

  • email, call or write to us (see 'How can you contact us?' below);
  • let us have enough information to identify you (e.g. account number, user name, registration details), and
  • let us know the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

Right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

You can ask us to stop contacting you for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to do this, please:

  • email, call or write to us (see 'How can you contact us?' below).
  • You can unsubscribe instantly by clicking on the 'unsubscribe' button at the bottom of our email newsletter.
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know what method of contact you are not happy with if you are unhappy with certain ways of contacting you only (for example, you may be happy for us to contact you by email but not by telephone).

How to contact us

Please contact Lorraine Thomas, our Data Protection Officer, if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to [insert email address] or write to us at [insert address] or call us on [insert telephone number].

Changes to the privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

Do you need extra help?

If you would like this policy in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see 'How can you contact us?' below).